What's Up Ljubljana?

Thu, 22.10.
Today in Ljubljana
7–14°C

Rain most likely around 08:00, 10:00

100%rain
12.2mm
37gust
WatchHigh rain risk today
Hourly°C · rain/mm · wind
08:00
11°
93% · 0.6mm
4 km/h
10:00
11°
63% · 0.0mm
4 km/h
12:00
13°
35% · 0.0mm
8 km/h
14:00
14°
15% · 0.0mm
5 km/h
16:00
13°
23% · 0.0mm
5 km/h
18:00
13°
25% · 0.0mm
6 km/h
20:00
11°
5% · 0.0mm
2 km/h
22:00
8°
0% · 0.0mm
4 km/h
Today: Thursday 22.10.7–14°C · rain 100% / 12.2mm
Tomorrow: Friday 23.10.6–11°C · rain 40% / 2.4mm
Saturday 24.10.7–11°C · rain 83% / 14.8mm
rain legendGrayed cards are outdoor-sensitive events downranked due to today's weather; indoor picks remain eligible for highlights.
through 3 Jan · FREE · Art & Rain

Art Vital

Cukrarna

Tuesday to Sunday from 10:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. December 24 and 31 from 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. Closed on Mondays and on January 1, November 1, and December 25. The guided tour is included in the admission ticket price.

FREECukrarna
through 3 Jan · FREE · Art & Rain

David Maljković

Cukrarna

A visual-art exhibition suited to visitors because the main experience is looking, walking, and reading at your own pace. Good as a rain plan or quieter cultural stop.

FREECukrarna
through 3 Jan · FREE · Art & Rain

Klaus Biesenbach

Cukrarna

Tuesday to Sunday: 10.00–19.00 24 and 31 December: 10.00–14.00 Closed: Mondays, 1 January, 1 November, 25 December All seats are already taken, but visitors are still welcome to listen to the talk while standing.

FREECukrarna
Thu 22 Oct · Tourist Info

Na Ljubljanskem maratonu Bežigrajčani navijamo skupaj!

Ljubljana City Events RSS

Useful current visitor information from Ljubljana City Events RSS. Open the source before changing plans.

detailsLjubljana City Events RSS
Thu 22 Oct · ticketed, price not listed · Art & Rain

Ljubljana Festival 2025 – Concerts, theater and dance in Ljubljana

Festival Ljubljana

Experience prestigious international and domestic art events at the Ljubljana Festival – tickets are now on sale!

detailsFestival Ljubljana
through 8 Nov · ticketed, price not listed · Art & Rain

COSMOS KOSOVEL

Cankarjev dom

Exhibition marking the centennial of the death of Srečko Kosovel (Kosovel Year 2026) So much more than just four walls – It’s creating experiences

detailsCankarjev dom
through 24 Oct · €22 · Music

CLOCKWORK VOLTAGE 2026: SARAH SOMMERS - Kino Šiška

Kino Šiška

On Friday, Clockwork Voltage moves to Kino Šiška for the festival's main club night.

€22Kino Šiška
Thu 22 Oct · ticketed, price not listed · Music

Event Calendar – Festival Ljubljana 2025

Festival Ljubljana

Discover upcoming events—music, opera, ballet, theatre and family creative programs in Ljubljana.

detailsFestival Ljubljana
Thu 22 Oct · €20 · Music

Ljubljana Festival Gift Voucher – The Perfect Cultural Gift

Festival Ljubljana

Gift unforgettable experiences with 100+ concerts, operas & theatre. Easy to buy, instant delivery!

€20Festival Ljubljana
Thu 22 Oct · 19:30 · €20 · Music

Jesenski Gallusov Oder izbranih 2026

Slovenian Philharmonic

Ansambel Odeon Samo Vidic dirigent Maša Stopar violina Teja Udovič Kovačič harmonika Jaka Klun kitara

€20Slovenian Philharmonic
Thu 22 Oct · Tourist Info

Sunday and shopping-hours reality check

Visit Ljubljana Shopping Hours

Shopping-hours note for visitors. Plan groceries and practical purchases earlier if your stay crosses a Sunday or public holiday.

detailsVisit Ljubljana Shopping Hours
through 8 Nov · FREE · Art & Rain

Urša Culiberg: Street Photography in Ljubljana: Turning People into Main Characters

Cankarjev dom

Ulična fotografija Ljubljane. Spreminjanje ljudi v glavne like Solo photography exhibition

FREECankarjev dom
Fri 23 Oct · 10:00 · Pogačarjev trg · Pay as you eat · Markets & Food

Open Kitchen

Pogačarjev trg

Friday food market in the centre with stalls from Slovenian restaurants and street-food cooks. Best when the weather is friendly.

Pay as you eatCurated
through 15 Nov · 09:00–18:00 · ticketed, price not listed · Art & Rain

Aleksandra Atanasovski in Maja Licul: Ehosistem

Ljubljana Castle

A visual-art exhibition suited to visitors because the main experience is looking, walking, and reading at your own pace. Good as a rain plan or quieter cultural stop.

detailsLjubljana Castle
Reliable Picks

Central Market Morning

Central Market / Pogačarjev trg

Go in the morning for produce stalls, Plečnik's market arcades and an easy first taste of the city. It is not a special event, just a reliable Ljubljana orientation stop.

Tivoli, Rožnik and MGLC

Tivoli Park

A green half-day: park promenade, forest path to Rožnik, and art at Tivoli Mansion if rain arrives. No mountain logistics required.

Ljubljana Castle on Foot

Ljubljana Castle

Walk up from the old town for city views, then use the funicular only if legs object. Easy to fit between meals and works even without a formal tour.

Ljubljana Marshes by Bike

Ljubljansko barje

Flat marshland just south of town, best for dry weather and slow cycling. Pick a short loop rather than trying to conquer Slovenia in one afternoon.

Arboretum Volčji Potok

Volčji Potok

Gardens, long paths and seasonal planting near Ljubljana. Practical as a gentle half-day by car or organized transfer, not an alpine expedition.

Vrhnika and Ljubljanica Springs

Vrhnika

A nearby small-town and river-source outing for travelers who want something beyond the centre without committing to a long mountain day.

Try štruklji or jota

Old town restaurants

For a local food target, look for štruklji, jota, žlikrofi or a simple Slovenian lunch plate instead of defaulting to generic pizza/pasta. Check menus before sitting down.

Rožnik + flancati

Tivoli/Rožnik

Climb from Tivoli through forest to the hilltop inn Pod Rožnikom, where the house speciality is flancati — crisp fried pastry dusted with icing sugar. A classic Ljubljana walk with a reward at the top.

To view bulletin on mobile scan QR codeQR code for https://ljubljana.pages.devhttps://ljubljana.pages.dev